Consolidated Income Statement

Latest Update : Jun.11, 2018

* MinebeaMitsumi has adopted Japanese GAAP.

(Millions of yen)
  FY3/2014FY3/2015FY3/2016FY3/2017 *1FY3/2018
Net sales 371,543500,676609,814638,926879,139
Cost of sales 285,768380,585486,671513,077701,456
Gross profit 85,775120,091123,143125,849177,683
Selling, general and administrative expenses 53,57559,98971,70476,83398,521
Operating income 32,19960,10151,43849,01579,162
Interest income 554576532492967
Dividends income 193202175172199
Rent income on non-current assets 268277270294417
Dividends from insurance 200218206199219
Equity in net income of affiliate -15---
Foreign exchange gains -1,075---
Others 5037175817041,038
Other income 1,7213,0821,7651,8642,843
Interest expenses 2,1381,5041,168878682
Foreign exchange losses 431-3,1121401,929
Equity in net loss of affiliate 777-2150-
Investigation related expenses 773549178--
Others 1,7349902,0611,4161,354
Other expenses 5,8553,0436,5422,4863,967
Ordinary income 28,06560,14046,66148,39378,038
Extraordinary gain 1,6753094,43115,149244
Extraordinary loss 2,9288,6774,13015,0697,052
Income before income taxes and minority interests 26,81151,77346,96348,47371,230
Current income taxes (including enterprise tax) 4,60811,97712,7578,42113,463
Deferred income taxes 1,825314-2,393-2,798-2,032
Income taxes for prior periods ---1,350-
Total income taxes 6,43412,29110,3636,97211,430
Net income 20,37739,48136,59941,50059,799
Income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests -500-406212354417
Income attributable to owners of the parent 20,87839,88736,38641,14659,382
  • *1 We have started to consollidate MITSUMI ELECTRIC from January 27, 2017.
  • * There are some data without continuity due to changes in accounting standards of consolidated financial statements.

Go back to top of this page