Consolidated Income Statement

Latest Update : Jun.9, 2017

* MinebeaMitsumi has adopted Japanese GAAP.

(Millions of yen)
  FY3/2013FY3/2014FY3/2015FY3/2016FY3/2017 *1
Net sales 282,409371,543500,676609,814638,926
Cost of sales 225,113285,768380,585486,671513,077
Gross profit 57,29585,775120,091123,143125,849
Selling, general and administrative expenses 47,12553,57559,98971,70476,833
Operating income 10,16932,19960,10151,43849,015
Interest income 425554576532492
Dividends income 162193202175172
Rent income on non-current assets 201268277270294
Dividends from insurance *2 178200218206199
Equity in net income of affiliate --15--
Foreign exchange gains *3 --1,075--
Others 520503717581704
Other income 1,4891,7213,0821,7651,864
Interest expenses 2,6512,1381,5041,168878
Foreign exchange losses *4 83431-3,112140
Equity in net loss of affiliate 1777-2150
Investigation related expenses 175773549178-
Others 1,0731,7349902,0611,416
Other expenses 3,9855,8553,0436,5422,486
Ordinary income 7,67328,06560,14046,66148,393
Extraordinary gain *5 7,1431,6753094,43115,149
Extraordinary loss 9,9342,9288,6774,13015,069
Income before income taxes and minority interests 4,88226,81151,77346,96348,473
Current income taxes (including enterprise tax) *6 4,0574,60811,97712,7578,421
Deferred income taxes *7 -4081,825314-2,393-2,798
Income taxes for prior periods ----1,350
Total income taxes 3,6496,43412,29110,3636,972
Net income *8 1,23220,37739,48136,59941,500
Income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests *9 -571-500-406212354
Income attributable to owners of the parent *10 1,80420,87839,88736,38641,146
  • *1 We have started to consollidate MITSUMI ELECTRIC from January 27, 2017.
  • *2 Before FY 3/2017, "Dividends income of insurance".
  • *3 Before FY 3/2017, "Foreign currency exchange gain".
  • *4 Before FY 3/2017, "Foreign currency exchange loss".
  • *5 Before FY 3/2017, "Extraordinary income".
  • *6 Before FY 3/2017, "Income taxes (including enterprise tax)".
  • *7 Before FY 3/2017, "Adjustment of income taxes".
  • *8 Before FY 3/2016, "Income before minority interests".
  • *9 Before FY 3/2016, "Minority interests (losses) in earnings of consolidated subsidiaries". In FY 3/2016, "Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests".
  • *10 Before FY 3/2016, "Net income". From FY 3/2016 to 2Q of FY 3/2017, "Net income attributable to owners of the parent".
  • * There are some data without continuity due to changes in accounting standards of consolidated financial statements.

Go back to top of this page