Consolidated Balance Sheet

Latest Update : Jun.11, 2018

* MinebeaMitsumi has adopted Japanese GAAP.

(Millions of yen)
  FY3/2017
4Q *1
FY3/2018
1Q
FY3/2018
2Q
FY3/2018
3Q
FY3/2018
4Q
(Assets)      
Cash and deposits 93,125110,10396,065100,776104,894
Notes and accounts receivable 171,190169,951208,183195,174167,115
Marketable securities 1,8402,0651,6491,6511,499
Inventories 120,438133,993163,211152,447150,122
Deferred tax assets 5,8465,4536,5316,2207,915
Others 13,78318,47113,72518,36712,855
Allowance for doubtful receivables -654-647-689-733-696
Current assets 405,574439,393488,680473,907443,709
Buildings and structures 157,284158,539162,583165,809162,938
Machinery and transportation equipment 326,758332,056345,882357,109352,655
Tools, furniture and fixtures 55,67057,19160,82063,28262,702
Land 34,29634,40735,11135,40034,933
Leased assets 261384371402392
Construction in progress 7,31410,82212,00016,45019,403
Accumulated depreciation -382,003-389,143-402,300-414,634-409,872
Tangible fixed assets 199,584204,258214,468223,819223,152
Goodwill 4,7144,7096,6989,9767,248
Others 8,6898,7658,5778,4379,877
Intangible assets 13,40313,47515,27518,41317,125
Investment securities 8,9708,5139,0069,3958,648
Long-term loans receivable 300334340368262
Deferred tax assets 9,2499,7979,2258,8698,823
Others 6,3406,2806,2766,4126,251
Allowance for doubtful receivables -421-421-423-424-409
Investment and other assets 24,43824,50424,42524,62123,576
Fixed assets 237,426242,237254,170266,854263,854
Deferred asset 311303295287279
Total assets 643,312681,935743,146741,050707,844
(Liabilities)      
Notes and accounts payable 86,570103,351135,165110,87698,342
Short-term debt 49,66048,71853,98656,37660,433
Current portion of long-term debt 17,91620,51519,80519,30520,304
Lease obligations 69948689 88
Asset retirement obligations 2----
Accrued income taxes 4,6216,1616,9477,0506,695
Accrued bonuses 7,8796,84012,5505,36510,874
Accrued bonuses for directors 18060147454729
Provision for after-care of products 343410510593
Provision for environmental remediation expenses 407176197171150
Provision for business restructuring losses 80222424146
Others 32,70640,43739,31548,54038,345
Current liabilities 200,128226,411268,333248,361236,205
Bonds 15,00015,00015,00015,00015,000
Convertible bond-type bonds with subscription rights to shares 20,50120,47720,45320,42920,406
Long-term debt 60,93357,87354,17253,47241,271
Lease obligations 84145129143144
Asset retirement obligations 5269707117
Provision for retirement benefits to executive officers 175154163 176 189
Provision for environmental remediation expenses 364529477460413
Net defined benefit liability 15,68315,70916,24115,93715,583
Others 4,1694,1124,6455,0535,359
Long-term liabilities 116,965114,071111,355110,74598,385
Total liabilities 317,093340,483379,688359,106334,591
(Net assets)      
Common stock 68,25868,25868,25868,25868,258
Capital surplus 144,218144,378144,730145,094142,605
Retained earnings 159,910171,127191,224203,049210,883
Treasury stock (-) -1,345-1,308-9,584-9,530-9,496
Difference on revaluation of availble-for-sale securities 1,2331,4551,4481,7011,363
Deferred gains or losses on hedges 1,031969857522149
Foreign currency translation adjustments -50,290-46,746-39,552-33,729-46,039
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans -1,653-1,640-1,504-1,336 -1,776
Subscription rights to shares 3023181818
Non-controlling interests 4,8234,9337,5597,8947,286
Total net assets 326,218341,452363,457381,943373,253
Total liabilities and net assets 643,312681,935743,146741,050707,844
  • *1 We have started to consolidate MITSUMI ELECTRIC from January 27, 2017.

Go back to top of this page