Consolidated Balance Sheet

Latest Update : Dec.20 ,2017

* MinebeaMitsumi has adopted Japanese GAAP.

(Millions of yen)
  FY3/2017
2Q
FY3/2017
3Q
FY3/2017
4Q *1
FY3/2018
1Q
FY3/2018
2Q
(Assets)      
Cash and deposits *2 47,10254,96993,125110,10396,065
Notes and accounts receivable 132,530131,472171,190169,951208,183
Marketable securities 15,06715,7501,8402,0651,649
Inventories 96,44596,703120,438133,993163,211
Deferred tax assets 3,9163,3935,8465,4536,531
Others 14,18813,14613,78318,47113,725
Allowance for doubtful receivables -432-458-654-647-689
Current assets 308,820314,979405,574439,393488,680
Buildings and structures 138,702149,794157,284158,539162,583
Machinery and transportation equipment 287,315321,764326,758332,056345,882
Tools, furniture and fixtures 48,45353,35455,67057,19160,820
Land 23,81624,69734,29634,40735,111
Leased assets 411281261384371
Construction in progress 4,9317,3967,31410,82212,000
Accumulated depreciation -342,563-379,942-382,003-389,143-402,300
Tangible fixed assets 161,067177,346199,584204,258214,468
Goodwill 5,2104,8984,7144,7096,698
Others 7,2918,0318,6898,7658,577
Intangible assets *3 12,50112,93013,40313,47515,275
Investment securities *4 8,2429,1628,9708,5139,006
Long-term loans receivable 197186300334340
Deferred tax assets 7,1917,2899,2499,7979,225
Others 2,1252,5466,3406,2806,276
Allowance for doubtful receivables -184-210-421-421-423
Investment and other assets 17,57318,97524,43824,50424,425
Fixed assets 191,142209,251237,426242,237254,170
Deferred asset *5 20311303295
Total assets 499,966524,231643,312681,935743,146
(Liabilities)      
Notes and accounts payable 78,88174,03586,570103,351135,165
Short-term debt *6 81,15146,58949,66048,71853,986
Current portion of bonds 10,000----
Current portion of convertible bond-type bonds with subscription rights to shares 7,7007,700---
Current portion of long-term debt *7 13,40213,40317,91620,51519,805
Lease obligations 4067699486
Asset retirement obligations --2--
Accrued income taxes 4,8474,3244,6216,1616,947
Accrued bonuses 8,9443,7307,8796,84012,550
Accrued bonuses for directors *8 9013518060147
Provision for after-care of products *9 --3434105
Provision for environmental remediation expenses *10 159306407176197
Provision for business restructuring losses *11 10491802224
Others 21,02227,52332,70640,43739,315
Current liabilities 226,344177,908200,128226,411268,333
Bonds --15,00015,00015,000
Convertible bond-type bonds with subscription rights to shares --20,50120,47720,453
Long-term debt *12 38,48272,76860,93357,87354,172
Lease obligations 1118584145129
Asset retirement obligations --526970
Provision for retirement benefits to executive officers *13 150162175154163
Provision for environmental remediation expenses *14 377401364529477
Net defined benefit liability 11,97812,59815,68315,70916,241
Others 2,0942,4774,1694,1124,645
Long-term liabilities 53,19488,494116,965114,071111,355
Total liabilities 279,539266,402317,093340,483379,688
(Net assets)      
Common stock 68,25868,25868,25868,25868,258
Capital surplus 96,04296,200144,218144,378144,730
Retained earnings 134,134143,677159,910171,127191,224
Treasury stock (-) -9,055-8,969-1,345-1,308-9,584
Difference on revaluation of availble-for-sale securities 5701,4541,2331,4551,448
Deferred gains or losses on hedges 6172221,031969857
Foreign currency translation adjustments -74,120-47,548-50,290-46,746-39,552
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans -2,063-1,817-1,653-1,640-1,504
Subscription rights to shares 105107302318
Non-controlling interests 5,9366,2434,8234,9337,559
Total net assets 220,426257,828326,218341,452363,457
Total liabilities and net assets 499,966524,231643,312681,935743,146
  • *1 We have started to consolidate MITSUMI ELECTRIC from January 27, 2017.
  • *2 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Cash and cash equivalents".
  • *3 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Intangible fixed assets".
  • *4 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Investment in securities".
  • *5 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Deferred charges".
  • *6 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Short-term loans payable".
  • *7 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Current portion of long-term loans payable".
  • *8 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Allowance for bonuses to directors".
  • *9 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Allowance for after-care of products".
  • *10 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Allowance for environmental remediation expenses".
  • *11 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Allowance for business restructuring losses".
  • *12 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Long-term loans payable".
  • *13 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Allowance for retirement benefits to executive officers".
  • *14 Before 3Q of FY 3/2017, "Allowance for environmental remediation expenses ".

Go back to top of this page