Consolidated Balance Sheet

Latest Update : Jun.9, 2017

* MinebeaMitsumi has adopted Japanese GAAP.

(Millions of yen)
  FY3/2013FY3/2014FY3/2015FY3/2016FY3/2017 *1
(Assets)           
Cash and deposits *2 34,18238,61545,32739,59493,125
Notes and accounts receivable 62,64574,340110,51892,275171,190
Marketable securities 1,4151,2841,4871,5451,840
Inventories 58,23263,65092,160103,009120,438
Deferred tax assets 5,6484,1983,6314,0165,846
Others 8,9917,73512,2339,55713,783
Allowance for doubtful receivables -141-188-175-179-654
Current assets 170,976189,637265,185249,820405,574
Buildings and structures 126,614132,084149,865146,446157,284
Machinery and transportation equipment 273,704280,366329,876312,225326,758
Tools, furniture and fixtures 49,56250,40255,74251,19855,670
Land 23,78424,89326,58625,57334,296
Leased assets 1,210972881366261
Construction in progress 8,3582,8119,0356,2507,314
Accumulated depreciation -312,472-324,631-379,389-364,068-382,003
Tangible fixed assets 170,762166,899192,597177,993199,584
Goodwill 3,5022,9986,5395,7214,714
Others 1,3662,5305,6137,1848,689
Intangible assets *3 4,8685,52912,15212,90513,403
Investment securities *4 7,84210,94710,9298,7608,970
Long-term loans receivable 121368330240300
Deferred tax assets 5,4235,9656,6667,6439,249
Others 3,3412,5212,8932,0766,340
Allowance for doubtful receivables -582-630-735-22-421
Investment and other assets 16,14619,17320,08318,69924,438
Fixed assets 191,777191,602224,834209,597237,426
Deferred asset *5 5137239311
Total assets 362,805381,278490,043459,427643,312
(Liabilities)      
Notes and accounts payable 20,39729,89859,90635,80786,570
Short-term debt *6 65,96648,79446,65666,16549,660
Current portion of bonds ---10,000-
Current portion of convertible bond-type bonds with subscription rights to shares ---7,700-
Current portion of long-term debt *7 19,23715,25020,10013,47917,916
Lease obligations 2442011726469
Accrued income taxes 8213,1898,2195,3854,621
Asset retirement obligations ----2
Accrued bonuses 4,1384,9236,2516,1577,879
Accrued bonuses for directors *8 -193201180180
Provision for after-care of products *9 --34530234
Provision for environmental remediation expenses *10 164356410463407
Provision for business restructuring losses *11 46526558721680
Others 17,04817,86424,76819,50232,706
Current liabilities 128,484120,937167,620165,424200,128
Bonds 10,00010,00010,000-15,000
Convertible bond-type bonds with subscription rights to shares 7,7007,7007,700-20,501
Bonds with subscription rights to shares 203----
Long-term debt *12 67,30566,75454,00539,76560,933
Lease obligations 3452552054584
Asset retirement obligations ----52
Allowance for retirement benefits 8,147----
Provision for retirement benefits to executive officers *13 178165182187175
Provision for environmental remediation expenses *14 1,060848650513364
Net defined benefit liability -8,85012,97513,24615,683
Others 1,5212,3033,0242,2714,169
Long-term liabilities 96,46396,87788,74356,029116,965
Total liabilities 224,947217,814256,363221,454317,093
(Net assets)      
Common stock 68,25868,25868,25868,25868,258
Capital surplus 94,75694,87495,23795,772144,218
Retained earnings 40,92559,19094,730125,133159,910
Treasury stock (-) -9,521-9,505-9,406-9,249-1,345
Difference on revaluation of availble-for-sale securities 1,0881,1531,6775881,233
Deferred gains or losses on hedges -6-7-22831,031
Foreign currency translation adjustments -61,643-52,365-21,144-47,390-50,290
Unfunded liabilities related to overseas subsidiaries' accounting for pensions -2,531----
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans --3,737-3,213-2,611-1,653
Subscription rights to shares 5111612713030
Non-controlling interests *15 6,4795,4837,4137,0584,823
Total net assets 137,858163,463233,679237,973326,218
Total liabilities and net assets 362,805381,278490,043459,427643,312
  • *1 We have started to consollidate MITSUMI ELECTRIC from January 27, 2017.
  • *2 Before FY 3/2017, "Cash and cash equivalents".
  • *3 Before FY 3/2017, "Intangible fixed assets".
  • *4 Before FY 3/2017, "Investments in securities".
  • *5 Before FY 3/2017, "Deferred charges".
  • *6 Before FY 3/2017, "Short-term loans payable".
  • *7 Before FY 3/2017, "Current portion of long-term loans payable".
  • *8 Before FY 3/2017, "Allowance for bonuses to directors".
  • *9 Before FY 3/2017, "Allowance for after-care of products".
  • *10 Before FY 3/2017, "Allowance for environmental remediation expenses".
  • *11 Before FY 3/2017, "Allowance for business restructuring losses".
  • *12 Before FY 3/2017, "Long-term loans payable".
  • *13 Before FY 3/2017, "Allowance for retirement benefits to executive officers".
  • *14 Before FY 3/2017, "Allowance for environmental remediation expenses".
  • *15 Before FY 3/2016, "Minority interest in consolidated subsidiaries".
  • * There are some data without continuity due to changes in accounting standards of consolidated financial statements.

Go back to top of this page