Consolidated Balance Sheet

Latest Update : Jun.11, 2018

* MinebeaMitsumi has adopted Japanese GAAP.

(Millions of yen)
  FY3/2014FY3/2015FY3/2016FY3/2017 *1FY3/2018
(Assets)           
Cash and deposits 38,61545,32739,59493,125104,894
Notes and accounts receivable 74,340110,51892,275171,190167,115
Marketable securities 1,2841,4871,5451,8401,499
Inventories 63,65092,160103,009120,438150,122
Deferred tax assets 4,1983,6314,0165,8467,915
Others 7,73512,2339,55713,78312,855
Allowance for doubtful receivables -188-175-179-654-696
Current assets 189,637265,185249,820405,574443,709
Buildings and structures 132,084149,865146,446157,284162,938
Machinery and transportation equipment 280,366329,876312,225326,758352,655
Tools, furniture and fixtures 50,40255,74251,19855,67062,702
Land 24,89326,58625,57334,29634,933
Leased assets 972881366261392
Construction in progress 2,8119,0356,2507,31419,403
Accumulated depreciation -324,631-379,389-364,068-382,003-409,872
Tangible fixed assets 166,899192,597177,993199,584223,152
Goodwill 2,9986,5395,7214,7147,248
Others 2,5305,6137,1848,6899,877
Intangible assets 5,52912,15212,90513,40317,125
Investment securities 10,94710,9298,7608,9708,648
Long-term loans receivable 368330240300262
Deferred tax assets 5,9656,6667,6439,2498,823
Others 2,5212,8932,0766,3406,251
Allowance for doubtful receivables -630-735-22-421-409
Investment and other assets 19,17320,08318,69924,43823,576
Fixed assets 191,602224,834209,597237,426263,854
Deferred asset 37239311279
Total assets 381,278490,043459,427643,312707,844
(Liabilities)      
Notes and accounts payable 29,89859,90635,80786,57098,342
Short-term debt 48,79446,65666,16549,66060,433
Current portion of bonds --10,000--
Current portion of convertible bond-type bonds with subscription rights to shares --7,700--
Current portion of long-term debt 15,25020,10013,47917,91620,304
Lease obligations 201172646988
Accrued income taxes 3,1898,2195,3854,6216,695
Asset retirement obligations ---2-
Accrued bonuses 4,9236,2516,1577,87910,874
Accrued bonuses for directors 193201180180729
Provision for after-care of products -3453023493
Provision for environmental remediation expenses 356410463407150
Provision for business restructuring losses 26558721680146
Others 17,86424,76819,50232,70638,345
Current liabilities 120,937167,620165,424200,128236,205
Bonds 10,00010,000-15,00015,000
Convertible bond-type bonds with subscription rights to shares 7,7007,700-20,50120,406
Long-term debt 66,75454,00539,76560,93341,271
Lease obligations 2552054584144
Asset retirement obligations ---5217
Provision for retirement benefits to executive officers 165182187175 189
Provision for environmental remediation expenses 848650513364413
Net defined benefit liability 8,85012,97513,24615,68315,583
Others 2,3033,0242,2714,1695,359
Long-term liabilities 96,87788,74356,029116,96598,385
Total liabilities 217,814256,363221,454317,093334,591
(Net assets)      
Common stock 68,25868,25868,25868,25868,258
Capital surplus 94,87495,23795,772144,218142,605
Retained earnings 59,19094,730125,133159,910210,883
Treasury stock (-) -9,505-9,406-9,249-1,345-9,496
Difference on revaluation of availble-for-sale securities 1,1531,6775881,2331,363
Deferred gains or losses on hedges -7-22831,031149
Foreign currency translation adjustments -52,365-21,144-47,390-50,290-46,039
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans -3,737-3,213-2,611-1,653-1,776
Subscription rights to shares 1161271303018
Non-controlling interests 5,4837,4137,0584,8237,286
Total net assets 163,463233,679237,973326,218373,253
Total liabilities and net assets 381,278490,043459,427643,312707,844
  • *1 We have started to consollidate MITSUMI ELECTRIC from January 27, 2017.
  • * There are some data without continuity due to changes in accounting standards of consolidated financial statements.

Go back to top of this page